Average Rent in Minnesota (2027) — HUD Fair Market Rents
The average two-bedroom rent in Minnesota is $1,507 per month by HUD's FY 2027 Fair Market Rent data (population-weighted); two-bedroom FMRs range from $1,014 to $1,734 across 73 rent areas.
Fair Market Rent is HUD's annual estimate of what a modest rental costs in each local market — the 40th percentile of gross rents (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) for recent movers, published for studio through four-bedroom units and used to set Section 8 / Housing Choice Voucher payment standards. FMRs are a federal benchmark, not an asking-rent average: use them to sanity-check your pricing (statewide, Minnesota's typical two-bedroom FMR moved +2.0% versus FY 2026).
All 73 Minnesota FMR areas
Sorted by two-bedroom rent, highest first. 13 metro areas; the rest are non-metro county areas. "vs FY 2026" is the two-bedroom change from last year's FMR for the same area.
| Area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR | 2 BR vs FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area Metro 11 countiesAnoka County · Carver County · Chisago County · Dakota County · Hennepin County · Isanti County · Ramsey County · Scott County · Sherburne County · Washington County · Wright County | $1,265 | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | $2,538 | +1.5% |
Rochester, MN HUD Metro FMR Area Metro 2 countiesDodge County · Olmsted County | $1,183 | $1,226 | $1,422 | $1,969 | $2,377 | +1.1% |
| Lake County, MN Non-metro | $946 | $1,038 | $1,358 | $1,618 | $1,983 | +6.3% |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN HUD Metro FMR Area Metro | $935 | $1,027 | $1,343 | $1,721 | $2,167 | +15.2% |
| Steele County, MN Non-metro | $866 | $951 | $1,244 | $1,703 | $1,814 | +8.9% |
St. Cloud, MN MSA Metro 2 countiesBenton County · Stearns County | $884 | $961 | $1,233 | $1,656 | $1,961 | +2.2% |
| Beltrami County, MN Non-metro | $883 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,466 | $2,041 | +8.4% |
Mankato, MN MSA Metro 2 countiesBlue Earth County · Nicollet County | $1,016 | $1,023 | $1,230 | $1,703 | $1,744 | +5.0% |
| Rice County, MN Non-metro | $931 | $937 | $1,226 | $1,621 | $2,049 | +3.3% |
Duluth, MN-WI MSA Metro 2 countiesCarlton County · St. Louis County | $841 | $961 | $1,207 | $1,671 | $2,017 | -2.0% |
| Crow Wing County, MN Non-metro | $816 | $899 | $1,172 | $1,407 | $1,609 | +4.6% |
| Goodhue County, MN Non-metro | $816 | $966 | $1,172 | $1,613 | $1,959 | +7.0% |
| Itasca County, MN Non-metro | $811 | $924 | $1,164 | $1,509 | $1,635 | +8.4% |
| Lake of the Woods County, MN Non-metro | $804 | $882 | $1,154 | $1,375 | $1,685 | +13.8% |
| Pennington County, MN Non-metro | $795 | $873 | $1,142 | $1,564 | $1,668 | +1.8% |
| Mille Lacs County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area Metro | $820 | $870 | $1,124 | $1,351 | $1,879 | +0.1% |
| Winona County, MN Non-metro | $788 | $890 | $1,118 | $1,352 | $1,625 | +4.9% |
| Becker County, MN Non-metro | $769 | $845 | $1,105 | $1,451 | $1,621 | +7.6% |
| Fargo, ND-MN MSA Metro | $781 | $903 | $1,104 | $1,529 | $1,845 | -0.7% |
| Le Sueur County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area Metro | $801 | $839 | $1,098 | $1,520 | $1,708 | +1.9% |
| Pine County, MN Non-metro | $832 | $838 | $1,096 | $1,306 | $1,496 | -0.5% |
| Meeker County, MN Non-metro | $758 | $954 | $1,089 | $1,490 | $1,495 | +9.2% |
| Pope County, MN Non-metro | $758 | $832 | $1,088 | $1,325 | $1,430 | +3.3% |
| Mower County, MN Non-metro | $752 | $826 | $1,080 | $1,440 | $1,445 | +3.0% |
| Nobles County, MN Non-metro | $749 | $823 | $1,076 | $1,426 | $1,508 | +2.6% |
| McLeod County, MN Non-metro | $882 | $951 | $1,073 | $1,278 | $1,593 | +7.4% |
| Brown County, MN Non-metro | $746 | $819 | $1,071 | $1,282 | $1,717 | +10.1% |
| Otter Tail County, MN Non-metro | $746 | $819 | $1,071 | $1,476 | $1,489 | +9.0% |
| Wadena County, MN Non-metro | $737 | $836 | $1,059 | $1,302 | $1,392 | +4.2% |
| Aitkin County, MN Non-metro | $796 | $801 | $1,048 | $1,451 | $1,515 | +7.7% |
| Freeborn County, MN Non-metro | $719 | $790 | $1,033 | $1,355 | $1,555 | +6.1% |
| Waseca County, MN Non-metro | $717 | $787 | $1,030 | $1,349 | $1,354 | +5.9% |
| Douglas County, MN Non-metro | $770 | $785 | $1,027 | $1,422 | $1,500 | +3.6% |
| Stevens County, MN Non-metro | $715 | $785 | $1,027 | $1,422 | $1,717 | +3.6% |
| Kandiyohi County, MN Non-metro | $831 | $836 | $1,026 | $1,421 | $1,715 | +5.4% |
| Todd County, MN Non-metro | $778 | $784 | $1,025 | $1,310 | $1,635 | +5.3% |
| Cook County, MN Non-metro | $712 | $939 | $1,022 | $1,415 | $1,492 | +5.0% |
| Hubbard County, MN Non-metro | $710 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,412 | $1,705 | +1.2% |
| Big Stone County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $828 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 | +4.2% |
| Cass County, MN Non-metro | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,335 | $1,695 | +4.2% |
| Chippewa County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $784 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,443 | +4.2% |
| Clearwater County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $805 | $1,014 | $1,210 | $1,481 | +4.2% |
| Cottonwood County, MN Non-metro | $737 | $824 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,481 | +4.2% |
| Faribault County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $859 | $1,014 | $1,386 | $1,391 | +4.2% |
| Fillmore County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area Metro | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 | -0.8% |
| Grand Forks, ND-MN MSA Metro | $816 | $821 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 | -6.9% |
| Grant County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,260 | $1,695 | +4.2% |
| Jackson County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $922 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 | +4.2% |
| Kanabec County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $924 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,487 | +4.2% |
| Kittson County, MN Non-metro | $712 | $791 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,481 | +4.2% |
| Koochiching County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,238 | $1,481 | +4.2% |
| Lac qui Parle County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $841 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,481 | +4.2% |
| Lincoln County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,291 | $1,333 | +4.2% |
| Lyon County, MN Non-metro | $767 | $870 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 | +4.2% |
| Mahnomen County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,270 | $1,544 | +4.2% |
| Marshall County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,281 | $1,695 | +4.2% |
| Martin County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $844 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 | +4.2% |
| Morrison County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $789 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,484 | +4.2% |
| Murray County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,420 | +4.2% |
| Norman County, MN Non-metro | $754 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 | +4.2% |
| Pipestone County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,209 | $1,488 | +4.2% |
| Red Lake County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 | +4.2% |
| Redwood County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,389 | $1,509 | +4.2% |
| Renville County, MN Non-metro | $854 | $859 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 | +4.2% |
| Rock County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area Metro | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,501 | +4.2% |
| Roseau County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,343 | $1,505 | +4.2% |
| Sibley County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 | +4.2% |
| Swift County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $835 | $1,014 | $1,373 | $1,384 | +4.2% |
| Traverse County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $805 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 | +4.2% |
| Wabasha County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area Metro | $894 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,512 | +1.3% |
| Watonwan County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $842 | $1,014 | $1,261 | $1,333 | +4.2% |
| Wilkin County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $846 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,481 | +4.2% |
| Yellow Medicine County, MN Non-metro | $706 | $799 | $1,014 | $1,290 | $1,468 | +4.2% |
Download this table as CSV — every area, studio through 4-bedroom, with county lists and year-over-year change.
About this data
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county-level file, published at huduser.gov — a U.S. government work in the public domain, republished here unmodified. The typical-rent figure is the population-weighted average across the areas above (county populations from HUD's file); year-over-year comparisons match each area with last year's file by HUD area code. Effective October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027; last regenerated from HUD's file on 2026-09-01. FMRs cap what a housing authority can pay under the voucher program; your local Public Housing Authority's payment standard may be set between 90% and 110% of FMR. Full method notes: how the rent figures are computed.
Related on Landlord Atlas
- Minnesota landlord-tenant laws — security deposits, rent increase notice, late fees, entry rules, and the eviction process, cited to statute.
- Rental profitability calculator — test a Minnesota property's cash flow against its county's FMR.
- Rent increase notice creator — moving rent toward market? Generate a state-aware notice.